Kunstmuseum Basel
St. Alban-Graben 8
CH-4010 Basel
Tel. +41 61 206 62 62
Fax +41 61 206 62 52



Directors

Director

Dr. Josef Helfenstein

Director of Administration

Annette Schönholzer


Assistants to the Directors

Assistant of Director of Administration

Dikey Ghung

Assistant Curator

Maja Wismer

Research Assistant

Olga Osadtschy


Curators and Research Associates

Curator, Old Masters, 15th–18th centuries

Dr Bodo Brinkmann

Research Associate, Old Masters, 15th–18th centuries

Gabriel Dette

Curator, 19th-century art and classic modernism

Dr Eva Reifert

Research Associate, 19th-century art and classic modernism

Claudia Blank

Head, art after 1960, contemporary art

Søren Grammel

Research Associate, art after 1960, contemporary art

Eva Falge

Research Associate, art after 1960, contemporary art

Philipp Selzer

Head, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Anita Haldemann

Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Ariane Mensger

Research Associate, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Henrike Hans

Research Associate, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Géraldine Meyer

Research Assistant, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Drawings and Prints)

Karoline Schliemann

Curator, Im Obersteg Foundation

Henriette Mentha


Communication and Marketing

Head of Commuciation and Marketing

Gerrit Terstiege

Responsible for Communication a.i.

Karen N. Gerig

Manager, Marketing

Christian Selz

Manager, Marketing a.i.

Catherine Schott


Fundraising

Fundraising / Managing Director, Foundation

Ursula Helfenberger-Gohl


programs

Curator of programs

Daniel Kurjaković


Art Education

Coordinator, art education and outreach

Andrea Saladin

Research Associate, art education and outreach

Christine Müller Stalder

Book a guided tour

empty

Consultation

empty


Study room (Kupferstichkabinett)

Responsible Study room

Annika Baer

Responsible Study room

Jonas Hänggi


Bookstore

Head, bookshop and museum store

Wolfgang Sunderkemper


Library

Head, library and archive

Rainer Baum


Bistro

Bistro Kunstmuseum

empty


Event Management

Head, event management

Petra Sògaro

Eventmanager Logistics

Stephan Hufschmid


Human Resources Department

Head, human resources

Nicoletta Steiner


Exhibitions and Collections

Head, exhibitions and collections

Charlotte Gutzwiller

Registrar

empty


Conservation

Head, Conservator

Werner Müller

Photographer

Martin P. Bühler


Financial department

Finance Controlling

Roland Eberenz


Building technology and maintenance

Head, building technology and maintenance

Urs Nachbur


Security

Head, security

Stefan Haldemann


Visitor Services

Head, visitor services

Daniel Gisselbrecht


Rights and Reproductions

Rights and Reproductions

Annika Baer

Rights and Reproductions

Jonas Hänggi


Curatorial Database

Coordinator, curatorial database

Isabelle Roth


IT

Head, IT

Daniel Zibung