Kunstmuseum Basel
St. Alban-Graben 8
CH-4010 Basel
Tel. +41 61 206 62 62
Fax +41 61 206 62 52





Management and Board of Directors

Director

Dr Josef Helfenstein

Wolfgang Giese

Head, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Anita Haldemann

Head of Conservation

Werner Müller

Assistant to the Director

Jacqueline Alexandre

Assistant to the Administrative Director

Regina Weisgram

Collection, Exhibitions

Curator, Old Masters, 15th–18th Centuries

Dr Bodo Brinkmann

Head, Art after 1960, Contemporary Art

Søren Grammel

Head, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Anita Haldemann

Curator of Programmes

Daniel Kurjaković

Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Ariane Mensger

Curator, Im Obersteg Foundation

Henriette Mentha

Curator, 19th Century and Modern Art

Dr Eva Reifert

Assistant Curator, 19th Century and Modern Art

Claudia Blank

Assistant Curator, Old Masters, 15th–18th Centuries

Gabriel Dette

Assistant Curator, Art after 1960, Contemporary Art

Eva Falge

Assistant Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Géraldine Meyer

Assistant Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Karoline Schliemann

Assistant Curator, Art after 1960, Contemporary Art

Philipp Selzer

Assistant Curator Director

Olga Osadtschy

Assistant Curator Director

Maja Wismer

Kupferstichkabinett

Head, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Anita Haldemann

Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Ariane Mensger

Sonia Fontana

Research Assistant, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Rahel Müller

Milena Oehy

Study Room Supervisor

Iris Müller

Study Room Supervisor

Annika Baer

Assistant Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Géraldine Meyer

Assistant Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Karoline Schliemann

Assistant Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr. des. Judith Rauser

Rights and Reproductions

Rights and Reproductions

Annika Baer

Rights and Reproductions

Iris Müller

Provenance Investigations

Head, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Anita Haldemann

Research Associate

Dr Katharina Georgi

Research Associate

Lena Lehmann

Research Assistant

Dr Joanna Smalcerz

Conservation

Head of Conservation

Werner Müller

Sophie Eichner

Annette Fritsch

Kamilla Ødegård

Amelie Jensen

Caroline Wyss

Kristin Bucher

Chantal Schwendener

Annegret Seger

Lina Wyss

Photographer

Martin P. Bühler

Programmes

Curator of Programmes

Daniel Kurjaković

Research Assistant, Programmes

Tuula Rasmussen

Head of Art Education and Outreach

Hannah Horst

Assistant Curator, Art Education and Outreach

Christine Müller Stalder

Rahel Sträuli

Denise Willi

Exhibitions and Collections

Head of Exhibitions and Collections

Charlotte Gutzwiller

Irène Tschopp

Registrars

Monika Mascus

Svenja Held

Monique Meyer

Maya Urich

Arthandling

Art Handler

Claude Bosch

Art Handler

Felix Böttiger

Art Handler

Dominique Gfeller

Art Handler

Stefano Schaller

Library and Archives

Head of Library and Archives

Rainer Baum

Sandra Kaba

Maja Egli

Birgit Schwab

Communication, Press

Communication, Media

Karen N. Gerig

Marketing

Marketing

Christian Selz

Marketing a.i.

Vera Reinhard

Digital Applications

Head of Digital Applications

Bernhard Witz

Database Coordination

Giulia D’Amico

IT

Head of IT

Daniel Zibung

Event Management

Head of Event Management

Petra Sògaro

Event Manager, Logistics

Stephan Hufschmid

Fundraising

Managing Director, Foundation

Nathalie Meyer-Beuret

Bookstore

Pascale Ziltener

Ilona Hellstern

Sabina Gauch

Visitor Services

Head of Visitor Services

Daniel Gisselbrecht

Petra Lohner

Security

Head of Security

Stefan Haldemann

Building Technology and Maintenance

Head of Building Technology and Maintenance

Urs Nachbur

Roland Schweizer

Human Resources

Head of Human Resources

Karin Hettinger

Human Resources Assistant

Simone Stöckli

Finance

Head of Finance and Controlling

Tim Kretschmer

Alessandro Nicosia

Bistro Kunstmuseum Basel

Bistro Kunstmuseum Basel

Esther Sidler