Kunstmuseum Basel
St. Alban-Graben 8
CH-4010 Basel
Tel. +41 61 206 62 62
Fax +41 61 206 62 52



Directors

Director

Dr. Josef Helfenstein

Director of Administration

Vakant empty


Assistants to the Directors

Assistant to the Director

Jacqueline Alexandre

Assistant of Director of Administration

Regina Weisgram

Assistant Curator

Maja Wismer

Assistant Curator

Olga Osadtschy


Curators and Research Associates

Curator, Old Masters, 15th–18th centuries

Dr Bodo Brinkmann

Assistant curator, Old Masters, 15th–18th centuries

Gabriel Dette

Curator 19th-century and Modern Art

Dr Eva Reifert

Assistant curator, 19th-century art and classic modernism

Claudia Blank

Head, art after 1960, contemporary art

Søren Grammel

Assistant curator, art after 1960, contemporary art

Eva Falge

Assistant curator, art after 1960, contemporary art

Philipp Selzer

Head, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Anita Haldemann

Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Dr Ariane Mensger

Assistant Curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Prints and Drawings)

Géraldine Meyer

Assistant curator, Kupferstichkabinett (Department of Drawings and Prints)

Karoline Schliemann

Curator, Im Obersteg Foundation

Henriette Mentha


Communication and Marketing

Head of Communication and Marketing

Gerrit Terstiege

Communication, Media

Karen N. Gerig

Marketing

Christian Selz

Marketing a.i.

Vera Reinhard


Fundraising

Fundraising / Managing Director, Foundation

Ursula Helfenberger-Gohl


programs

Curator of programs

Daniel Kurjaković

Research Assistant Programs

Tuula Rasmussen


Art Education

Hannah Horst

Research Associate, art education and outreach

Christine Müller Stalder

Consultation

Rahel Sträuli, Denise Willi

Book a guided tour

empty


Study room (Kupferstichkabinett)

Responsible Study room

Annika Baer



Library

Head, library and archive

Rainer Baum


Bistro

Bistro Kunstmuseum

empty


Event Management

Head, event management

Petra Sògaro

Eventmanager Logistics

Stephan Hufschmid


Human Resources Department

Verena Künzli

Simone Stöckli


Exhibitions and Collections

Head, exhibitions and collections

Charlotte Gutzwiller

Registrar

empty


Conservation

Head, Conservator

Werner Müller

Photographer

Martin P. Bühler


Financial department

Finance Controlling

Tim Kretschmer


Building technology and maintenance

Head, building technology and maintenance

Urs Nachbur


Security

Head, security

Stefan Haldemann


Visitor Services

Head of Visitor Services

Daniel Gisselbrecht


Rights and Reproductions

Rights and Reproductions

Annika Baer


IT

Head, IT

Daniel Zibung


Digital Applications

Head of Digital Applications

Bernhard Witz

Coordinator databases

Giulia D'Amico